The Protection of Personal Information Act (PoPI) Workshop

The effect PoPI has on your business and how to respect personal information in accordance with the Act.

PoPI ensures the protection of personal information by public and private bodies. It does so by creating thresholds which are to be met by institutions when collecting, processing, storing and sharing personal information and holding such institutions accountable should any personal information be compromised. As businesses are custodians of personal information it is essential to incorporate PoPI into their functioning. This would require meeting the thresholds contained in the Act in its dealings with the personal information of employees, suppliers, vendors and business partners.

For many businesses proper compliance with the Act in this way may necessitate that its operations, policies and processes be reviewed and brought in line with the sound business practices as provided for in the Act. Should a business be found to be non-compliant, the Act imposes serious implications which should best be avoided.

Gordon Angus and Associates offers a half-day workshop to guide employers through the legislative requirements and business implications of PoPI.

Topics covered:

The PoPI Act

  • The purpose of the Act
  • The enforcement mechanisms contained in the Act

The 8 conditions for the lawful processing of personal information

  • Accountability
  • Processing limitation
  • Purpose specification
  • Further processing limitation
  • Informational quality
  • Openness
  • Security Safeguards
  • Data subject participation

Practical guidelines for the implementation of these conditions

  • Education: creating an awareness and culture of protecting personal information for staff
  • Operations: review and update all documented policies and electronic processes that incorporate PoPI
  • Technological solutions: implementing cost effective software which ensures electronic security
  • Safeguarding information: ensure safeguards are in place when outsourcing services or sharing information with business partners. This includes properly inspecting the data map of service providers.

 Presenter

The course will be facilitated by Chloe Hoffmann, Associate at GA&A. Chloe received her Bachelor of Arts degree and LLB with distinction from Rhodes University and, thereafter, went on to complete a Master’s of Law degree at Wits University, which she received Cum Laude in 2016. During her studies, she received numerous awards, including the Shirley Ritchie Award for best female student entering the final LLB year, the Brian Peckham Memorial Prize as the best student in Environmental Law, the Phatshoane Henney Incorporated medal awarded for obtaining an LLB degree with distinction, and the Rhodes Investec Top 100 for academic excellence. Chloe completed her articles at the Wits Law Clinic, where she worked closely with labour attorneys and gained invaluable experience in labour law and representing clients in labour disputes.

Date and Venue

To be Advised : Birchwood Hotel & OR Tambo Conference Centre, Viewpoint Road, Boksburg.  

Times

08h00 Registration, tea and coffee

08h30 Start

10h30  Tea break

13h00  End

Fee per delegate 

R2 600 ex VAT

For more information or to book, please contact:

Gordon at gordon@gordonangus.co.za

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.“>Chloe at chloe@gordonangus.co.za.